Our
privacy
policy

This website is managed and operated by TABA.
We collect and use some personal data that belong to those who use our website. In so doing, we act as controllers of such data and comply with the provisions in Federal Law 13.709/2018 (General Personal Data Protection Law – LGPD). We care for the protection of your personal data, and, for that reason, we make this privacy policy available to you, containing important information concerning:
-Who should use our website
- The data we collect and what we do with such data;
- Your rights pertaining to your personal data; and
- How to contact us.


1. DATA WE COLLECT AND REASONS FOR COLLECTION

Our website collects and uses some personal data from our users, as provided in this section.

1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We collect the following personal data from our users:
data related to the user’s device/browser, IP address and geolocation
Collection of such data takes place at the following moments:
- during navigation of our website
The data are collected for the following purposes:
- ensure security of the data flowing on our website, as well as gain greater understanding on how the website is navigated, as to optimize experience thereon

2. SENSITIVE DATA

No sensitive data are collected from our users, as defined in articles 11 et. seq. in the General Personal Data Protection Law. As such, there is no collection of data on racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinion, affiliation to unions or organization of religious, philosophical or political nature, data related to health or sex life, and genetic or biometric data, when associated to a natural person.

3. WEBSITE COOKIES

Cookies are small text files your device downloads automatically when you access and navigate a website. Basically, cookies make it possible to identify users’ devices, activities and preferences.
Cookies do not make it possible to extract any file or information from the user’s hard drive, nor to gain access to personal information not obtained directly from the user or the way they use our website resources.

a. Cookies do site

Website cookies are those sent to the user’s and administrator’s computer(s) or device(s) exclusively by the website.
The information these cookies collect is used to improve and personalize the user experience, and some cookies may, for instance, be used to remember user preferences and choices, as well as to offer personalized content.

b. THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

Some of our partners may configure cookies on the devices of the users visiting our website.
Generally speaking, those cookies enable our partners to customize the offer of their content and services to users visiting our website, by obtaining navigation data extracted from users’ interaction with our website.
Users may obtain more information about third-party cookies and the way the data obtained thereby are treated, as well as access the description of the cookies used and their characteristics, on the following link:
Google Analytics
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=pt-br
The entities in charge of the cookie collection may transfer the data obtained to third parties.

c. MANAGING COOKIES

Users may oppose the download of cookies from the website, by simply disabling that option on their browser. More information on how to do that on some of the leading browsers used today may be viewed from the following links:
Internet Explorer:
https://support.microsoft.com/pt-br/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari:
https://support.apple.com/pt-br/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Google Chrome:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=pt-BR&hlrm=pt
Mozila Firefox:
https://support.mozilla.org/pt-BR/kb/ative-e-desative-os-cookies-que-os-sites-usam
Opera:
https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/
Disabling cookies, however, may affect the availability of some tools and features on our website, thus compromising its proper and expected behavior. Another possible consequence is the deletion of any user preferences that might have been saved, thus hindering their user experience.

4. COLLECTION OF DATA NOT EXPRESSLY LISTED HEREIN

Occasionally, other types of data not expressly listed in this Privacy Policy may be collected, as long as provided with user consent, or, also, as long as collection is allowed according to other legal grounds provided by law. In any case, website users will be informed of the data collection and the treatment activities resulting therefrom.


2. SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not share your personal data with third parties. Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is possible we do so to comply with a legal or regulatory determination, or, furthermore, to comply with orders issued by public authorities.


3. HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE STORED

The personal data collected by our website are stored and used for the period of time corresponding to the term required to achieve the purposes listed in this document, always in compliance with the rights of the data holders and the website administrator, as well as all applicable legal or regulatory provisions.
Once such personal data storage terms expire, they are deleted from our databases or anonymized, except in cases there is the possibility or need to store them owing to some legal or regulatory provision.


4. LEGAL BASIS FOR TREATING PERSONAL DATA

A legal base for treating personal data is nothing more than the judicial grounds, provided by law, warranting such treatment. As such, every personal data treatment operation must be grounded on its corresponding legal base.

We treat personal data from our users in the following situations:
- whenever required to meet the controller’s or third-parties legitimate interests

1. Legitimate interests
We base certain personal data treatment operations exclusively on our legitimate interests. To learn more about to which cases, specifically, we resort to this legal base, or to obtain more information about the tests we carry out to make sure we are allowed to use it, please, contact our Personal Data Protection Officer through one of the channels informed in section "How to contact us" of this Privacy Policy.


5. USER’S RIGHTS

Website users have the following rights, as granted by the General Personal Data Protection Law:
- confirm the existence of data treatment;
- access their data;
- correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
- request the anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or treated data, in compliance with the law;
- transfer the data to another service or product supplier, by means of express requirement thereof, according to the regulation issued by the country’s authority, and respecting any trade and industrial secrets;
- delete personal data treated with the data holder’s consent, save in the cases provided by law;
- be informed of the public and private entities with which the controller used shared data;
- be informed of the possibility of not consenting, and the consequences of such denial;
- revoke their consent.

It is important to highlight that, as provided in the General Personal Data Protection Law, there is no right to delete data treated as per legal bases different from the consent, unless the data are unnecessary, excessive or treated as provided by law.

HOW DATA HOLDERS MAY ENFORCE THEIR RIGHTS

To ensure the user who intends to enforce their rights is, in fact, the rightful holder of the personal data in the requirement, we may request documents or other information that may help to correctly identify them, in order to safeguard our rights and third-party rights. This will only be done, nonetheless, if absolutely necessary, and the petitioner will be provided with all related information.


6. SECURITY MEASURES IN THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

We employ technical and organizational measures capable of protecting personal data from unauthorized access and from situations of destruction, loss, misplacement or alteration of such data.
The measures we use take into account the nature of the data, the context and purpose of the treatment, the risks an eventual violation would pose on the user’s rights and liberties, and the current industry standards adopted by companies similar to ours.

Amongst the security measures we have adopted, we highlight the following:
- Data from our users are stored in a safe environment;
- We limit access to data from our users, so that unauthorized third parties are unable to access them;
- We keep records of all who have contact with our data, in any manner.

Although we do everything within our reach to prevent security incidents, it is possible a problem motivated exclusively by a third party occurs – such as in the case of attacks by hackers or crackers or, also, in the case of the user’s exclusive fault, which happens, for instance, when the user transfers their data to a third party. As such, although we are generally responsible for the personal data we treat, we will not be held accountable in the event of an exceptional situation such as the aforementioned, over which we have no type of control.

In any case, at any occurrence of any type of security incident that may pose a relevant risk or damage to any of our users, we will communicate the affected parties and the National Data Protection Authority of such, as provided in the General Personal Data Protection Law.


7. COMPLAINT TO A CONTROLLING AUTHORITY

Without prejudice to any other means of administrative or judicial resource, holders of personal data who feel harmed, in any way, may file a complaint with the National Data Protection Authority.


8. AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY

The current version of this Privacy Policy was last updated on: November/22/2020.
We reserve the right to amend, at any moment, the norms herein, especially to conform them to any changes to our website, whether due to the availability of new features or the suppression or modification of existing features. Whenever there is an amendment, our users will be notified thereof.


9. HOW TO CONTACT US

To clarify any questions concerning this Privacy Policy or the personal data we treat, please, contact our Personal Data Protection Officer, through one of the channels below:

E-mail: contato@tabahub.com.br
Telefone: +55 11 3832.8909

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By continuing to use our website, you agree with our Privacy Policy.